Largest lenders in Navarro County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 276 | 51 | 41.3% | 10.00% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 214 | 31 | 46.3% | 10.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 101 | 62 | 30.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 74 | 56 | 13.5% | 3.99% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 68 | 14 | 35.3% | 9.36% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 53 | 40 | 13.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Community National Bank & Trust of Texas | A | 42 | 37 | 0.0% | — |
| 8 | VeraBank | C | 41 | 28 | 19.5% | 7.45% |
| 9 | Synergy One Lending | C | 41 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Prosperity Bank | D | 33 | 18 | 21.2% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 30 | 19 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 19 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Tammac Holdings | D | 29 | 2 | 75.9% | 9.55% |
| 14 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 29 | 5 | 10.3% | 8.20% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 28 | 21 | 10.7% | 6.75% |
| 16 | First State Bank | B | 27 | 24 | 7.4% | — |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 27 | 19 | 7.4% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 26 | 5 | 50.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 24 | 11 | 8.3% | 6.99% |
| 20 | United Built Homes | F | 23 | 4 | 21.7% | 8.99% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 7 | 5.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 20 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 7 | 5.6% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Navarro County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 66 | 15.2% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 94 | 33.0% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | 68 | 35.3% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 169 | 67.5% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 133 | 74.4% |
What Navarro County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Navarro County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,714 | 736 | 29.1% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,770 | 827 | 27.2% | 7.13% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,019 | 921 | 24.4% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.4% of applications in Navarro County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 276 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.3%.
The median mortgage application in Navarro County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.