Largest lenders in Milam County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 75 | 45 | 9.3% | 4.75% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 71 | 16 | 38.0% | 10.13% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 40 | 6 | 52.5% | 8.84% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 24 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 16 | 39.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 28 | 4 | 35.7% | 9.87% |
| 7 | Classic Bank | – | 25 | 15 | 28.0% | — |
| 8 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 17 | 0 | 82.4% | — |
| 9 | Citizens National Bank | – | 16 | 12 | 25.0% | — |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 16 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 16 | 4 | 18.8% | 5.75% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 12 | 6.3% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Frontier Bank of Texas | B | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | — |
| 14 | Kind Lending | C | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 7.44% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.62% |
| 17 | TEXELL Credit Union | D | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 7.12% |
| 18 | A+ Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 3 | 54.6% | 6.74% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 9.95% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5.88% |
Best approval odds in Milam County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 52 | 13.5% |
What Milam County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Milam County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 769 | 320 | 27.1% | 7.13% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 736 | 328 | 24.1% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 803 | 366 | 24.2% | 6.68% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.2% of applications in Milam County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Dhi Mortgage Company, with 75 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.3%.
The median mortgage application in Milam County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.