Largest lenders in Jim Wells County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 147 | 25 | 36.1% | 9.80% |
| 2 | Rally Credit Union | D | 75 | 31 | 29.3% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 54 | 12 | 37.0% | 9.03% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 27 | 17.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 30 | 3 | 46.7% | 10.50% |
| 6 | First National Bank Texas | B | 28 | 25 | 3.6% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 12 | 4.6% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 19 | 13 | 5.3% | 7.00% |
| 9 | First Community Bank | B | 17 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 16 | 2 | 31.3% | 7.56% |
| 11 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 16 | 2 | 31.3% | 7.55% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 6 | 13.3% | 6.94% |
| 13 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 6.13% |
| 16 | United Built Homes | F | 13 | 3 | 15.4% | 8.99% |
| 17 | FirstBank | C | 12 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.77% |
| 18 | Tammac Holdings | D | 12 | 1 | 91.7% | 9.10% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 21 | OCMBC | C | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 11 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 23 | Prosperity Bank | D | 11 | 0 | 54.6% | — |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 9.30% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Jim Wells County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rally Credit Union | 64 | 34.4% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | 54 | 37.0% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 80 | 66.3% |
What Jim Wells County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jim Wells County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 813 | 296 | 30.3% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 814 | 333 | 30.5% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 853 | 331 | 26.6% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.6% of applications in Jim Wells County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 147 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.1%.
The median mortgage application in Jim Wells County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.