Largest lenders in Fayette County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 80 | 16 | 50.0% | 9.08% |
| 2 | Round Top State Bank | B | 57 | 53 | 5.3% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 42 | 28 | 26.2% | 7.12% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 31 | 4 | 38.7% | 9.00% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 24 | 1 | 70.8% | 10.66% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 17 | 13.0% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 18 | 2 | 44.4% | 8.24% |
| 8 | Prosperity Bank | D | 16 | 5 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Tammac Holdings | D | 13 | 0 | 76.9% | — |
| 11 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Cadence Bank | B | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
| 16 | FirstBank | C | 10 | 0 | 70.0% | — |
| 17 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.15% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 8.88% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.38% |
Best approval odds in Fayette County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Round Top State Bank | 57 | 5.3% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 57 | 70.2% |
What Fayette County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fayette County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 603 | 265 | 26.2% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 594 | 303 | 24.1% | 7.00% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 698 | 332 | 25.6% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.6% of applications in Fayette County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 80 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 50.0%.
The median mortgage application in Fayette County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.