Largest lenders in Bandera County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 107 | 22 | 37.4% | 9.26% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 61 | 44 | 21.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 50 | 17 | 14.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 39 | 11 | 38.5% | 8.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 33 | 25 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.33% |
| 7 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 3 | 57.7% | 8.30% |
| 8 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 26 | 12 | 38.5% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 12 | 13.6% | 6.19% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 12 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 11 | 10.5% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 16 | 5 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 14 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 14 | Frost Bank | C | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 6.96% |
| 15 | Gardner Financial Services | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Directions Equity | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 4 | 9.1% | 8.06% |
| 18 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 11 | 4 | 27.3% | 5.75% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 4 | 54.6% | 7.87% |
| 20 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Gateway First Bank | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 9 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.15% |
| 24 | Broadway National Bank | F | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | — |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 7.82% |
Best approval odds in Bandera County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 22.0% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 62 | 64.5% |
What Bandera County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bandera County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 901 | 396 | 24.5% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 830 | 373 | 24.2% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 970 | 449 | 22.5% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.5% of applications in Bandera County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 107 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.4%.
The median mortgage application in Bandera County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.