Largest lenders in Atascosa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 501 | 101 | 43.3% | 10.14% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 164 | 45 | 43.3% | 9.73% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 112 | 84 | 17.0% | 4.75% |
| 4 | Loandepot.Com | D | 81 | 27 | 48.2% | 5.38% |
| 5 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 80 | 33 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 73 | 45 | 19.2% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 71 | 28 | 25.4% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 61 | 36 | 26.2% | 6.99% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 58 | 1 | 53.5% | 9.50% |
| 10 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 47 | 32 | 10.6% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 39 | 16 | 15.4% | 6.16% |
| 12 | Tammac Holdings | D | 38 | 6 | 63.2% | 10.73% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 35 | 15 | 22.9% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 34 | 12 | 5.9% | 8.98% |
| 15 | Directions Equity | A | 30 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 16 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 30 | 7 | 50.0% | 8.30% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 13 | 3.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 9 | 19.1% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | C | 21 | 15 | 4.8% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 19 | 11 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 19 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.64% |
| 22 | Gardner Financial Services | B | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 18 | 13 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.90% |
| 25 | FirstBank | C | 17 | 1 | 82.4% | 9.49% |
Best approval odds in Atascosa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | 54 | 14.8% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | 103 | 18.5% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 61 | 23.0% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 54 | 29.6% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 164 | 43.3% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 67 | 58.2% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 324 | 67.0% |
What Atascosa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Atascosa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,901 | 680 | 34.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,988 | 819 | 31.5% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,212 | 872 | 28.9% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.9% of applications in Atascosa County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 501 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.3%.
The median mortgage application in Atascosa County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.