Largest lenders in Orangeburg County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 572 | 48 | 52.5% | 10.80% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 359 | 39 | 62.7% | 10.60% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 165 | 85 | 33.3% | 4.99% |
| 4 | Tammac Holdings | D | 146 | 6 | 82.2% | 11.43% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 121 | 76 | 24.0% | 6.88% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 110 | 64 | 17.3% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 92 | 15 | 57.6% | 9.00% |
| 8 | SouthState Bank | B | 81 | 40 | 35.8% | 7.15% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 72 | 31 | 6.9% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 64 | 38 | 20.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 62 | 25 | 24.2% | 7.75% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 60 | 13 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 60 | 25 | 41.7% | 5.88% |
| 14 | S. C. State Federal Credit Union | A | 60 | 29 | 36.7% | 4.50% |
| 15 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 56 | 36 | 23.2% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 55 | 9 | 9.1% | 7.60% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 54 | 37 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 48 | 22 | 35.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Ameris Bank | B | 44 | 30 | 11.4% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 41 | 12 | 26.8% | 6.69% |
| 21 | CPM Federal Credit Union | C | 39 | 21 | 23.1% | 7.75% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 7.06% |
| 23 | Kiavi Funding | D | 36 | 6 | 2.8% | 10.62% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 21 | 17.1% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 34 | 16 | 5.9% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Orangeburg County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 85 | 22.4% |
| 2 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 25.5% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 110 | 26.4% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 141 | 39.0% |
| 5 | SouthState Bank | 74 | 39.2% |
| 6 | S. C. State Federal Credit Union | 56 | 39.3% |
| 7 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 50 | 50.0% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | 92 | 57.6% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 372 | 80.7% |
| 10 | Tammac Holdings | 145 | 82.8% |
What Orangeburg County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orangeburg County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,642 | 890 | 37.9% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,821 | 1,121 | 32.5% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 3,559 | 1,263 | 35.2% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
35.2% of applications in Orangeburg County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 572 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 52.5%.
The median mortgage application in Orangeburg County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.