Largest lenders in Jasper County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 332 | 63 | 40.1% | 7.13% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 227 | 155 | 16.3% | 4.99% |
| 3 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 175 | 130 | 4.6% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 119 | 86 | 20.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Toll Brothers Mortgage | A | 99 | 68 | 4.0% | 6.88% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 93 | 69 | 7.5% | 6.49% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 75 | 66 | 1.3% | 6.56% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 75 | 16 | 46.7% | 11.14% |
| 9 | TD Bank | D | 68 | 53 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 64 | 34 | 10.9% | 6.06% |
| 11 | Tammac Holdings | D | 62 | 4 | 80.7% | 10.15% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 61 | 12 | 39.3% | 8.28% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 57 | 23 | 26.3% | 7.38% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 52 | 35 | 5.8% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 49 | 34 | 6.1% | 6.53% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 48 | 25 | 10.4% | 6.50% |
| 17 | SouthState Bank | B | 47 | 22 | 40.4% | 6.55% |
| 18 | Jet Homeloans | A | 43 | 26 | 2.3% | 4.99% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 41 | 36 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 20 | 2.6% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 38 | 10 | 34.2% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 36 | 17 | 16.7% | 6.24% |
| 23 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 34 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 34 | 9 | 14.7% | 8.40% |
| 25 | CPM Federal Credit Union | C | 31 | 23 | 3.2% | 5.19% |
Best approval odds in Jasper County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U.S. Bank | 67 | 1.5% |
| 2 | Toll Brothers Mortgage | 91 | 4.4% |
| 3 | Pulte Mortgage | 139 | 5.8% |
| 4 | TD Bank | 57 | 7.0% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 78 | 9.0% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 193 | 19.2% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 113 | 21.2% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | 61 | 39.3% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 208 | 63.9% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | 51 | 68.6% |
What Jasper County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jasper County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,233 | 1,130 | 22.8% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 2,421 | 1,315 | 20.3% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 2,881 | 1,574 | 20.1% | 6.50% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Jasper County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 332 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 40.1%.
The median mortgage application in Jasper County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.