Largest lenders in Abbeville County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 102 | 9 | 49.0% | 11.05% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 51 | 33 | 25.5% | 6.99% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 36 | 5 | 50.0% | 9.02% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 5 | SouthState Bank | B | 31 | 19 | 29.0% | 7.13% |
| 6 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 30 | 18 | 3.3% | 6.62% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 27 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 19 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Tammac Holdings | D | 17 | 0 | 76.5% | — |
| 10 | Acopia | A | 16 | 13 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 12 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Countybank | B | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 5 | 50.0% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 12 | 3 | 16.7% | 8.00% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 3 | 36.4% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Everett Financial | C | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 4 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 11 | 5 | 36.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 11 | 2 | 27.3% | 9.65% |
| 22 | S. C. State Federal Credit Union | A | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 4.50% |
| 23 | Truist Bank | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 60.0% | 8.13% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.06% |
Best approval odds in Abbeville County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 59 | 84.8% |
What Abbeville County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Abbeville County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 620 | 298 | 26.0% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 659 | 318 | 26.3% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 797 | 350 | 25.2% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.2% of applications in Abbeville County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 102 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 49.0%.
The median mortgage application in Abbeville County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.