Largest lenders in Meigs County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Farmers Bank and Savings | D | 75 | 48 | 18.7% | 7.13% |
| 2 | Peoples Bank | C | 40 | 33 | 15.0% | 7.49% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 37 | 6 | 35.1% | 9.12% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 36 | 21 | 36.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 9 | 28.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 19 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 16 | 3 | 43.8% | 8.99% |
| 8 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 0 | 81.8% | — |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 11 | 0 | 18.2% | — |
| 11 | The Vinton County National Bank | C | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 2 | 71.4% | 8.05% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | — |
| 18 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.45% |
| 19 | Rapid Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Meigs County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Farmers Bank and Savings | 62 | 22.6% |
What Meigs County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Meigs County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 434 | 208 | 24.9% | 7.50% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 501 | 233 | 27.0% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 496 | 233 | 24.6% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.6% of applications in Meigs County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Farmers Bank and Savings, with 75 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.7%.
The median mortgage application in Meigs County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.