Largest lenders in Highland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 161 | 83 | 29.8% | 7.50% |
| 2 | First State Bank | B | 106 | 69 | 23.6% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 82 | 58 | 19.5% | 6.88% |
| 4 | The Merchants National Bank | C | 78 | 50 | 15.4% | 7.31% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com | D | 77 | 59 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 62 | 32 | 38.7% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Peoples Bank | C | 51 | 37 | 21.6% | 7.20% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 47 | 33 | 12.8% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 42 | 23 | 21.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 40 | 12 | 55.0% | 7.74% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 34 | 19 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Atomic Credit Union | F | 33 | 19 | 30.3% | — |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 33 | 7 | 33.3% | 9.75% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 31 | 6 | 67.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 13 | 14.8% | 6.13% |
| 16 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 27 | 12 | 40.7% | 7.79% |
| 17 | Lower | C | 24 | 16 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 23 | 4 | 52.2% | 12.31% |
| 19 | Southern Hills Community Bank | – | 23 | 19 | 13.0% | — |
| 20 | Union Savings Bank | A | 23 | 13 | 17.4% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 23 | 7 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 21 | 13 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 21 | 15 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 21 | 14 | 9.5% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 21 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Highland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loandepot.Com | 71 | 15.5% |
| 2 | The Merchants National Bank | 75 | 16.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 76 | 21.1% |
| 4 | First State Bank | 95 | 26.3% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | 133 | 36.1% |
| 6 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | 58 | 41.4% |
What Highland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Highland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,239 | 688 | 23.6% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,390 | 828 | 18.1% | 7.06% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,673 | 911 | 23.9% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.9% of applications in Highland County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Fifth Third Bank, with 161 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.8%.
The median mortgage application in Highland County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.