Largest lenders in Crawford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 155 | 88 | 27.7% | 7.77% |
| 2 | The Park National Bank | C | 101 | 70 | 20.8% | 7.19% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 99 | 64 | 30.3% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 61 | 45 | 6.6% | 6.88% |
| 5 | First Federal Community Bank of Bucyrus | A | 58 | 58 | 0.0% | — |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 44 | 23 | 15.9% | 6.44% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 42 | 33 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 40 | 29 | 7.5% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 36 | 22 | 22.2% | 6.93% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 33 | 17 | 24.2% | 9.26% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 29 | 4 | 69.0% | 7.44% |
| 12 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 27 | 9 | 0.0% | 8.49% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 0 | 29.6% | — |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 17 | 16.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | CNB Bank | A | 22 | 17 | 4.6% | 5.00% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Mechanics Bank | B | 20 | 17 | 5.0% | 6.19% |
| 18 | NFM | A | 17 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 6 | 5.9% | 5.81% |
| 20 | Civista Bank | B | 17 | 8 | 35.3% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Directions Credit Union | B | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 7.00% |
| 22 | First Federal Bank of Ohio | B | 17 | 13 | 11.8% | — |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 15 | 9 | 26.7% | 7.90% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 14 | 2 | 71.4% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Crawford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Community Bank of Bucyrus | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | 52 | 7.7% |
| 3 | The Park National Bank | 92 | 22.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 95 | 31.6% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 134 | 32.1% |
What Crawford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Crawford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,148 | 650 | 22.9% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,218 | 699 | 23.3% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,380 | 788 | 20.9% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.9% of applications in Crawford County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 155 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.7%.
The median mortgage application in Crawford County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.