Largest lenders in Champaign County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 192 | 108 | 32.8% | 7.50% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 94 | 16 | 53.2% | 9.47% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 92 | 71 | 15.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 63 | 35 | 31.8% | 7.59% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 55 | 38 | 1.8% | 6.97% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 49 | 27 | 32.7% | 7.99% |
| 7 | The Park National Bank | C | 46 | 31 | 23.9% | 7.00% |
| 8 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | F | 45 | 30 | 13.3% | 7.13% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 45 | 33 | 8.9% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 37 | 16 | 13.5% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Civista Bank | B | 30 | 18 | 23.3% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Tammac Holdings | D | 30 | 3 | 76.7% | 10.65% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 16 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 18 | 18.5% | 6.43% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 27 | 17 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 26 | 6 | 34.6% | 11.25% |
| 17 | Union Savings Bank | A | 22 | 17 | 9.1% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 21 | 6 | 33.3% | 7.12% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 21 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | NFM | A | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 21 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | B | 20 | 12 | 15.0% | 7.45% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 8 | 47.4% | 7.31% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 18 | 12 | 22.2% | 6.31% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 17 | 8 | 35.3% | 7.63% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 17 | 6 | 41.2% | 8.54% |
Best approval odds in Champaign County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 85 | 16.5% |
| 2 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | 184 | 34.2% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 55 | 36.4% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 66 | 75.8% |
What Champaign County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Champaign County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,413 | 736 | 23.1% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,378 | 781 | 22.6% | 7.13% | $120,000 |
| 2025 | 1,564 | 873 | 23.3% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Champaign County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Wright-Patt Credit Union, with 192 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.8%.
The median mortgage application in Champaign County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.