Largest lenders in Madison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Gate Bank | A | 94 | 90 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 89 | 59 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Charter West Bank | C | 68 | 46 | 10.3% | 6.50% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 56 | 30 | 30.4% | 6.69% |
| 5 | BankFirst | B | 54 | 47 | 5.6% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 51 | 35 | 19.6% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Frontier Bank | B | 47 | 35 | 17.0% | 7.13% |
| 8 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 42 | 27 | 14.3% | 7.28% |
| 9 | BMO Bank | F | 24 | 13 | 25.0% | 8.48% |
| 10 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 23 | 15 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 15 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 7 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 10 | 4 | 0.0% | 13.74% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 6.62% |
| 18 | Heritage Bank | B | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 10.65% |
| 21 | First Nebraska Bank | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | — |
| 22 | Discover Bank | F | 7 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.88% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Citizens Bank | C | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Madison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Gate Bank | 94 | 0.0% |
| 2 | BankFirst | 50 | 6.0% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate | 66 | 10.6% |
| 4 | Charter West Bank | 53 | 13.2% |
What Madison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Madison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 633 | 419 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 728 | 482 | 15.3% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 825 | 553 | 13.0% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.0% of applications in Madison County were denied in 2025, against 12.5% statewide in Nebraska.
West Gate Bank, with 94 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Madison County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.