Largest lenders in Cass County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 82 | 61 | 15.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 52 | 47 | 0.0% | 7.10% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 42 | 21 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 38 | 25 | 13.2% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 36 | 25 | 8.3% | 6.74% |
| 6 | Cobalt Credit Union | B | 35 | 33 | 5.7% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Core Bank | A | 33 | 25 | 6.1% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Centris | B | 33 | 21 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 19 | 3.1% | 6.13% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 32 | 16 | 37.5% | 6.93% |
| 11 | Everett Financial | C | 31 | 26 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | West Gate Bank | A | 28 | 25 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Liberty First Credit Union | C | 25 | 17 | 16.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 18 | 16.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 25 | 16 | 16.0% | 8.43% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 24 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.23% |
| 17 | Union Bank and Trust | B | 23 | 18 | 4.4% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Citizens State Bank | – | 23 | 19 | 4.4% | — |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 22 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 19 | 14 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 19 | 8 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
| 22 | Charter West Bank | C | 18 | 12 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 23 | First State Bank Nebraska | C | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Lincoln FSB of Nebraska | A | 17 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Metro CU | B | 17 | 10 | 17.7% | 5.88% |
Best approval odds in Cass County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 77 | 16.9% |
What Cass County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cass County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,046 | 704 | 13.7% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,156 | 760 | 13.8% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,240 | 831 | 11.9% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.9% of applications in Cass County were denied in 2025, against 12.5% statewide in Nebraska.
Rocket Mortgage, with 82 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.9%.
The median mortgage application in Cass County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.