Largest lenders in Buffalo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 250 | 205 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Charter West Bank | C | 86 | 62 | 7.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Unnamed lender 254900QLC1XSIUN3OF82 | F | 80 | 48 | 17.5% | — |
| 4 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 75 | 53 | 14.7% | 7.00% |
| 5 | West Gate Bank | A | 67 | 61 | 3.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 66 | 53 | 13.6% | 6.88% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 45 | 23 | 35.6% | 7.13% |
| 8 | Bruning Bank | C | 37 | 33 | 5.4% | — |
| 9 | Five Points Bank | A | 34 | 31 | 0.0% | — |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 19 | 22.2% | 5.99% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 0 | 58.3% | — |
| 13 | Heartland Bank | – | 21 | 17 | 14.3% | — |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 15 | 5.3% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 19 | 4 | 0.0% | 9.62% |
| 16 | Firstier Bank | – | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | — |
| 17 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Cornerstone Bank | C | 14 | 9 | 35.7% | — |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 8 | 7.1% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Discover Bank | F | 13 | 0 | 76.9% | — |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | BMO Bank | F | 13 | 7 | 46.2% | 8.28% |
| 23 | Farmers and Merchants Bank | – | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Union Bank and Trust | B | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 80.0% | 9.38% |
Best approval odds in Buffalo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Gate Bank | 67 | 3.0% |
| 2 | Pinnacle Bank | 213 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Charter West Bank | 68 | 8.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 64 | 14.1% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Omaha | 67 | 16.4% |
| 6 | Unnamed lender 254900QLC1XSIUN3OF82 | 63 | 22.2% |
What Buffalo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Buffalo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 916 | 663 | 13.0% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,112 | 766 | 14.3% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,258 | 882 | 12.7% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.7% of applications in Buffalo County were denied in 2025, against 12.5% statewide in Nebraska.
Pinnacle Bank, with 250 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.8%.
The median mortgage application in Buffalo County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.