Largest lenders in Gage County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 70 | 57 | 4.3% | 7.35% |
| 2 | First State Bank Nebraska | C | 63 | 42 | 15.9% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 47 | 36 | 10.6% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Lincoln FSB of Nebraska | A | 46 | 34 | 8.7% | 6.06% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 30 | 19 | 26.7% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 16 | 3.9% | 6.31% |
| 7 | Security First Bank | A | 25 | 21 | 4.0% | 7.00% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 23 | 11 | 17.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Gershman Investment | B | 23 | 20 | 4.4% | 6.06% |
| 10 | Union Bank and Trust | B | 20 | 15 | 15.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | CMG Mortgage | A | 20 | 12 | 15.0% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Liberty First Credit Union | C | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 5 | 25.0% | 9.99% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.56% |
| 15 | West Gate Bank | A | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 8 | 33.3% | 7.88% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 5 | 0.0% | 12.49% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | 6.44% |
| 19 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Firstbank of Nebraska | A | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.94% |
| 24 | Centennial Lending | D | 8 | 2 | 75.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Charter West Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Gage County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle Bank | 60 | 5.0% |
| 2 | First State Bank Nebraska | 54 | 18.5% |
What Gage County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gage County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 562 | 378 | 14.6% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 646 | 422 | 15.6% | 6.88% | $130,000 |
| 2025 | 751 | 487 | 14.4% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.4% of applications in Gage County were denied in 2025, against 12.5% statewide in Nebraska.
Pinnacle Bank, with 70 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.3%.
The median mortgage application in Gage County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.