Largest lenders in Monroe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renasant Bank | B | 185 | 119 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 143 | 22 | 50.4% | 10.78% |
| 3 | Community Bank of Mississippi | C | 118 | 99 | 7.6% | 7.75% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 64 | 17 | 35.9% | 8.90% |
| 5 | Cadence Bank | B | 56 | 31 | 26.8% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 55 | 35 | 25.5% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Guaranty Bank and Trust | D | 50 | 33 | 20.0% | 7.35% |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 47 | 37 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | FirstBank | C | 37 | 6 | 59.5% | 9.69% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 19 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 2 | 31.8% | 11.49% |
| 12 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 5 | 5.6% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Regions Bank | C | 17 | 6 | 64.7% | 6.75% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 3 | 69.2% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 2 | 83.3% | 5.62% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5.62% |
| 18 | BankPlus | B | 11 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 19 | First Community Mortgage | A | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 9.80% |
| 23 | Tammac Holdings | D | 8 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 10.87% |
Best approval odds in Monroe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Bank of Mississippi | 113 | 8.0% |
| 2 | Renasant Bank | 150 | 20.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 50 | 28.0% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 64 | 35.9% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 96 | 75.0% |
What Monroe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Monroe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,049 | 480 | 29.2% | 7.50% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,064 | 518 | 24.7% | 7.38% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,162 | 583 | 25.7% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.7% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 22.9% statewide in Mississippi.
Renasant Bank, with 185 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.2%.
The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.