Largest lenders in Marion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | A | 151 | 129 | 6.6% | — |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 149 | 18 | 57.1% | 10.90% |
| 3 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 77 | 55 | 18.2% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 72 | 7 | 31.9% | 9.99% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 50 | 15 | 32.0% | 8.09% |
| 6 | BankPlus | B | 38 | 22 | 26.3% | 7.25% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 36 | 0 | 86.1% | — |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 29 | 19 | 31.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | First Southern Bank | C | 29 | 23 | 10.3% | — |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 5 | 18.2% | 6.47% |
| 11 | Regions Bank | C | 20 | 4 | 75.0% | 7.69% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 9 | 29.4% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Ferguson Federal Credit Union | – | 16 | 7 | 12.5% | 9.00% |
| 14 | GMFS | A | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 2 | 76.9% | 8.00% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 2 | 72.7% | 6.44% |
| 17 | PriorityOne Bank | B | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Keesler | D | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 9.40% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 7.38% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Ameritrust Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Marion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | 150 | 6.7% |
| 2 | Trustmark National Bank | 75 | 18.7% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | 50 | 32.0% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 103 | 82.5% |
What Marion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 794 | 388 | 30.6% | 8.00% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 839 | 390 | 32.3% | 8.00% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 1,006 | 461 | 29.1% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
29.1% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 22.9% statewide in Mississippi.
Citizens Bank, with 151 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.6%.
The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.