Largest lenders in Cassia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 237 | 124 | 25.7% | 7.00% |
| 2 | First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | C | 113 | 56 | 19.5% | 7.25% |
| 3 | D. L. Evans Bank | D | 81 | 66 | 11.1% | — |
| 4 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 44 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 5 | NFM | A | 42 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 31 | 12.2% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 35 | 20 | 22.9% | 6.94% |
| 8 | Planet Home Lending | B | 23 | 20 | 4.4% | 6.44% |
| 9 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 21 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 5.99% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 7.97% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 7.44% |
| 14 | KeyBank | C | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 2 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.12% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 75.0% | 8.88% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 22 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Connections Credit Union | A | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.30% |
Best approval odds in Cassia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. L. Evans Bank | 77 | 11.7% |
| 2 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 225 | 27.1% |
| 3 | First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | 78 | 28.2% |
What Cassia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cassia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 753 | 467 | 16.9% | 7.38% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 869 | 512 | 18.2% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 973 | 568 | 18.0% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Cassia County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 237 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.7%.
The median mortgage application in Cassia County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.