Largest lenders in Muscogee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Synovus Bank | D | 430 | 303 | 10.9% | 6.88% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 360 | 250 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 359 | 243 | 20.6% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 319 | 159 | 17.9% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 297 | 103 | 28.0% | 8.15% |
| 6 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 265 | 191 | 1.1% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 236 | 104 | 8.1% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Kiavi Funding | D | 229 | 107 | 4.8% | 10.20% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 187 | 140 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 151 | 62 | 9.3% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 147 | 88 | 4.1% | 6.47% |
| 12 | New Day Financial | F | 147 | 33 | 21.1% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 139 | 30 | 10.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 123 | 83 | 5.7% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 123 | 31 | 17.9% | 6.75% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 121 | 29 | 59.5% | 8.00% |
| 17 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 118 | 94 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Truist Bank | C | 112 | 42 | 56.3% | 6.66% |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 112 | 83 | 5.4% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 85 | 38 | 30.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 83 | 53 | 18.1% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Kinetic Federal Credit Union | D | 70 | 33 | 32.9% | 7.20% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 65 | 19 | 41.5% | 6.50% |
| 24 | FirstBank | C | 65 | 53 | 9.2% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Regions Bank | C | 63 | 28 | 46.0% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Muscogee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 94 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Canopy Mortgage | 199 | 1.5% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 156 | 2.6% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 100 | 6.0% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 97 | 6.2% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 92 | 7.6% |
| 7 | Kiavi Funding | 119 | 9.2% |
| 8 | FirstBank | 61 | 9.8% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 155 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Synovus Bank | 354 | 13.3% |
What Muscogee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Muscogee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,263 | 2,795 | 19.5% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 5,839 | 3,198 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 6,686 | 3,529 | 16.3% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Muscogee County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Synovus Bank, with 430 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.9%.
The median mortgage application in Muscogee County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.