Largest lenders in Harris County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Synovus Bank | D | 137 | 93 | 15.3% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 123 | 90 | 20.3% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 81 | 60 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 66 | 20 | 33.3% | 6.19% |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 63 | 27 | 22.2% | 7.95% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 62 | 43 | 11.3% | 6.12% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 61 | 46 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 59 | 30 | 3.4% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 45 | 15 | 8.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 43 | 22 | 32.6% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 41 | 19 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 40 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 34 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 31 | 18 | 16.1% | 8.25% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 29 | 7 | 17.2% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 29 | 28 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 28 | 5 | 78.6% | 8.50% |
| 18 | FirstBank | C | 27 | 16 | 18.5% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 26 | 8 | 26.9% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 24 | 18 | 8.3% | 7.06% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 23 | 5 | 30.4% | 9.32% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 23 | 2 | 21.7% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Regions Bank | C | 22 | 9 | 45.5% | 4.99% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 22 | 19 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 21 | 12 | 28.6% | 6.24% |
Best approval odds in Harris County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canopy Mortgage | 60 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 53 | 5.7% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 55 | 12.7% |
| 4 | Synovus Bank | 116 | 18.1% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 118 | 21.2% |
What Harris County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Harris County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,358 | 740 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 1,537 | 891 | 16.9% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,775 | 996 | 17.0% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Harris County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Synovus Bank, with 137 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.3%.
The median mortgage application in Harris County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.