Largest lenders in Bartow County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 347 | 252 | 16.1% | 6.69% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 268 | 199 | 11.6% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 214 | 166 | 3.3% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | A | 171 | 152 | 1.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Family Savings Credit Union | B | 168 | 124 | 16.1% | 8.00% |
| 6 | United Community Bank | B | 140 | 97 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 128 | 63 | 9.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 123 | 68 | 29.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 117 | 104 | 0.9% | 6.43% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 116 | 90 | 6.0% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 113 | 84 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 113 | 30 | 19.5% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 109 | 48 | 11.9% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 101 | 81 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Ameris Bank | B | 98 | 71 | 12.2% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 92 | 29 | 42.4% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 90 | 56 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Regions Bank | C | 83 | 48 | 32.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 83 | 26 | 57.8% | 8.19% |
| 20 | Everett Financial | C | 75 | 56 | 10.7% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 75 | 19 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 74 | 65 | 1.4% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 70 | 31 | 24.3% | 7.75% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 68 | 15 | 10.3% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 61 | 23 | 26.2% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Bartow County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | 105 | 1.0% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 82 | 1.2% |
| 3 | First Heritage Mortgage | 67 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 164 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Swbc Mortgage | 178 | 3.9% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 60 | 6.7% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 97 | 7.2% |
| 8 | Everett Financial | 65 | 12.3% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 235 | 13.2% |
| 10 | Nationstar Mortgage | 50 | 14.0% |
What Bartow County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bartow County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,606 | 2,680 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 5,079 | 3,156 | 16.6% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 5,414 | 3,295 | 15.7% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.7% of applications in Bartow County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 347 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.1%.
The median mortgage application in Bartow County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.