Largest lenders in Barrow County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 364 | 269 | 17.9% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 291 | 218 | 10.7% | 6.31% |
| 3 | Trailblazer Mortgage | B | 272 | 160 | 4.4% | 3.99% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 141 | 106 | 10.6% | 4.99% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 130 | 49 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 128 | 90 | 5.5% | 6.58% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | C | 123 | 64 | 30.1% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 122 | 61 | 13.9% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 103 | 61 | 15.5% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 97 | 41 | 46.4% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 94 | 28 | 21.3% | 6.31% |
| 12 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 90 | 61 | 8.9% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 89 | 62 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 89 | 38 | 31.5% | 8.23% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 86 | 33 | 14.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Ameris Bank | B | 85 | 67 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 79 | 28 | 43.0% | 6.49% |
| 18 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 74 | 59 | 17.6% | 5.88% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 73 | 33 | 19.2% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 66 | 51 | 13.6% | 6.49% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 62 | 19 | 61.3% | 8.88% |
| 22 | Bank OZK | C | 57 | 21 | 52.6% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Everett Financial | C | 56 | 38 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 56 | 40 | 12.5% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 48 | 41 | 2.1% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Barrow County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameris Bank | 69 | 2.9% |
| 2 | Trailblazer Mortgage | 173 | 6.9% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 99 | 7.1% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 68 | 8.8% |
| 5 | American Pacific Mortgage | 69 | 11.6% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 255 | 12.2% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 121 | 12.4% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | 60 | 15.0% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 74 | 17.6% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | 72 | 18.1% |
What Barrow County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Barrow County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,456 | 2,559 | 19.2% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 4,825 | 2,774 | 19.6% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 5,123 | 2,992 | 16.9% | 6.49% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Barrow County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 364 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.9%.
The median mortgage application in Barrow County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.