Largest lenders in Randolph County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Horizon Bank | B | 85 | 47 | 24.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | The Farmers & Merchants Bank | D | 51 | 45 | 3.9% | 7.90% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 43 | 29 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 23 | 20.6% | 6.49% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Lawrence County | C | 28 | 18 | 25.0% | — |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 28 | 8 | 21.4% | 10.38% |
| 7 | Cadence Bank | B | 18 | 10 | 27.8% | 7.31% |
| 8 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 16 | 3 | 56.3% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Arvest Bank | C | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 13 | 0 | 15.4% | — |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.96% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.56% |
| 15 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 90.0% | 8.63% |
| 17 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 7.75% |
| 19 | Regions Bank | C | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.56% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 1 | 22.2% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Southern Bank | A | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 9.19% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 12.49% |
| 25 | AgHeritage Farm Credit Services, ACA | – | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.73% |
Best approval odds in Randolph County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Horizon Bank | 72 | 29.2% |
What Randolph County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Randolph County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 537 | 292 | 22.9% | 7.05% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 524 | 276 | 24.1% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 599 | 312 | 21.9% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.9% of applications in Randolph County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
First Horizon Bank, with 85 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.7%.
The median mortgage application in Randolph County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.