Largest lenders in Johnson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 145 | 98 | 12.4% | 6.56% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 95 | 42 | 39.0% | 6.00% |
| 3 | First Security Bank | C | 74 | 57 | 10.8% | 7.83% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 21 | 29.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Union Bank | A | 36 | 36 | 0.0% | — |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 35 | 8 | 42.9% | 9.28% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 33 | 14 | 18.2% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Bank OZK | C | 23 | 11 | 43.5% | 5.99% |
| 9 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 21 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 6 | 5.3% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Simmons Bank | C | 16 | 12 | 18.8% | 6.19% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 3 | 46.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Centennial Bank | D | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Farm Credit Services of Western Arkansas, ACA | C | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.68% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.31% |
| 16 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 3 | 9.1% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 9.13% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 8.60% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.44% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 9.49% |
| 24 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 0 | 85.7% | — |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Johnson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Security Bank | 70 | 11.4% |
| 2 | Arvest Bank | 117 | 15.4% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | 82 | 45.1% |
What Johnson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Johnson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 739 | 404 | 21.7% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 785 | 449 | 21.7% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 845 | 467 | 21.7% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.7% of applications in Johnson County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Arvest Bank, with 145 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.4%.
The median mortgage application in Johnson County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.