Largest lenders in Howard County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 31 | 7 | 38.7% | 9.31% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 29 | 4 | 41.4% | 8.52% |
| 3 | Diamond Bank | C | 27 | 20 | 11.1% | — |
| 4 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 25 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 5 | Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 23 | 19 | 13.0% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 22 | 13 | 27.3% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 20 | 2 | 30.0% | 9.99% |
| 8 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 8.18% |
| 9 | Red River Employees Federal Credit Union | C | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | — |
| 10 | Horatio State Bank | B | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | — |
| 11 | Regions Bank | C | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 7.50% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 9.18% |
| 14 | New Day Financial | F | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | — |
| 15 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
| 16 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.24% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.90% |
What Howard County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Howard County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 283 | 131 | 27.6% | 7.19% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 293 | 136 | 23.9% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 331 | 147 | 24.2% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.2% of applications in Howard County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
21st Mortgage, with 31 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.7%.
The median mortgage application in Howard County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.