Largest lenders in Hot Spring County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 135 | 17 | 31.1% | 10.50% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 93 | 15 | 40.9% | 10.47% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 83 | 8 | 56.6% | 8.63% |
| 4 | Bank OZK | C | 71 | 36 | 38.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Southern Bancorp Bank | C | 68 | 47 | 8.8% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 64 | 39 | 29.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 59 | 0 | 88.1% | — |
| 8 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 59 | 25 | 33.9% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 38 | 30 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 36 | 12 | 52.8% | 8.85% |
| 11 | Arvest Bank | C | 30 | 13 | 30.0% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 14 | 17.2% | 6.50% |
| 13 | GMFS | A | 26 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 25 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Regions Bank | C | 22 | 10 | 50.0% | 5.81% |
| 16 | The Malvern National Bank | – | 22 | 14 | 13.6% | — |
| 17 | Diamond Lakes Federal Credit Union | – | 21 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 9 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 3 | 10.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Flanagan State Bank | D | 17 | 13 | 17.7% | 6.38% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 15 | 7 | 0.0% | 12.74% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 7 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Eustis Mortgage | B | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Hot Spring County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Bancorp Bank | 58 | 10.3% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 32.2% |
| 3 | Bank OZK | 65 | 41.5% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 83 | 56.6% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 65 | 64.6% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 55 | 69.1% |
| 7 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | 59 | 88.1% |
What Hot Spring County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hot Spring County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,202 | 482 | 31.9% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,277 | 526 | 29.8% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,373 | 597 | 28.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.8% of applications in Hot Spring County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 135 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.1%.
The median mortgage application in Hot Spring County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.