Largest lenders in Clay County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank | B | 61 | 48 | 13.1% | 7.95% |
| 2 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 44 | 34 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 22 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 19 | 11 | 36.8% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 15 | 3 | 13.3% | 11.50% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.19% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.37% |
| 8 | Cadence Bank | B | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.67% |
| 9 | Southern Bank | A | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Centennial Bank | D | 10 | 6 | 40.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Arvest Bank | C | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 1 | 88.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 9 | 2 | 55.6% | 8.95% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 1 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.55% |
| 17 | Focus Bank | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | — |
| 18 | Regions Bank | C | 7 | 1 | 42.9% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 7 | 1 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | CMG Mortgage | A | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 5.75% |
| 25 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Clay County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank | 61 | 13.1% |
What Clay County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clay County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 385 | 207 | 23.6% | 7.13% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 386 | 197 | 27.2% | 7.25% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 427 | 252 | 17.3% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Clay County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
First National Bank, with 61 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.1%.
The median mortgage application in Clay County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $145,000.