Largest lenders in Mohave County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,122 | 865 | 9.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 815 | 597 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Broker Solutions | D | 580 | 342 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 281 | 138 | 15.3% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Arizona Financial Credit Union | D | 252 | 148 | 24.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | American Financial Network | C | 241 | 185 | 2.5% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 232 | 133 | 22.4% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 216 | 100 | 7.9% | 6.13% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 215 | 166 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 201 | 105 | 12.4% | 6.38% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 198 | 80 | 37.9% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 197 | 150 | 10.7% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 193 | 65 | 19.2% | 6.63% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 184 | 115 | 10.9% | 6.74% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 166 | 45 | 36.1% | 9.08% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 166 | 61 | 55.4% | 8.88% |
| 17 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 165 | 79 | 37.0% | 8.00% |
| 18 | The Loan Store | B | 162 | 123 | 5.6% | 6.99% |
| 19 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 155 | 88 | 26.5% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 148 | 67 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 147 | 112 | 7.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 141 | 30 | 64.5% | 7.69% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 141 | 76 | 2.1% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Glacier Bank | D | 132 | 95 | 16.7% | 6.85% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 128 | 77 | 18.0% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Mohave County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geneva Financial | 67 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | 82 | 1.2% |
| 3 | American Financial Network | 193 | 3.1% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 81 | 3.7% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 104 | 4.8% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 62 | 4.8% |
| 7 | A&D Mortgage | 79 | 5.1% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | 149 | 6.0% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | 178 | 6.7% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | 371 | 7.3% |
What Mohave County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mohave County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,924 | 4,956 | 18.9% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 10,260 | 5,790 | 18.3% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 11,248 | 6,605 | 16.1% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in Mohave County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Arizona.
United Shore Financial Services, with 1,122 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.2%.
The median mortgage application in Mohave County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.