Apache County, Arizona · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Apache County, AZ: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

143 lenders acted on 1,133 mortgage applications for properties in Apache County in 2025. 29.4% were denied (Arizona: 16.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $175,000; median property value $315,000.

1.1kApplications
29.4%Denial ratestate 16.2%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.50%
$175,000Median loan
$315,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Apache County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 23326 51.5%9.99%
2 21st Mortgage F 8423 42.9%8.84%
3 Guild Mortgage A 8264 0.0%6.63%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 6949 20.3%6.63%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 5833 15.5%6.38%
6 Zions Bancorporation B 4121 34.2%7.90%
7 AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union C 4023 25.0%6.24%
8 BMO Bank F 197 42.1%9.03%
9 CMG Mortgage A 177 5.9%6.63%
10 Newrez D 168 18.8%6.44%
11 PIMA Federal Credit Union C 1611 12.5%8.50%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 145 28.6%7.38%
13 Broker Solutions D 142 14.3%7.00%
14 American Pacific Mortgage C 1310 0.0%7.25%
15 Mortgage Research Center C 136 23.1%6.63%
16 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 128 0.0%6.75%
17 Loandepot.Com D 123 75.0%5.50%
18 Freedom Mortgage B 115 0.0%6.38%
19 Arizona Central D 116 9.1%6.73%
20 The Loan Store B 118 0.0%6.50%
21 AmeriSave Mortgage D 100 100.0%
22 Crosscountry Mortgage B 103 10.0%6.13%
23 Spring Eq D 101 80.0%10.83%
24 Navy Federal Credit Union D 103 20.0%6.00%
25 New Day Financial F 92 11.1%6.68%

Best approval odds in Apache County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Guild Mortgage710.0%
2Rocket Mortgage6421.9%
321st Mortgage6159.0%
4Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance15975.5%

What Apache County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 646 57% · 30.2% denied
Refinance 122 11% · 23.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 169 15% · 23.7% denied
Home improvement 87 8% · 37.9% denied
Other / HELOC 109 10% · 33.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 888 78% · 33.3% denied
FHA 120 11% · 15.8% denied
VA 117 10% · 14.5% denied
USDA / RHS 8 1% · 12.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 110 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 85 26%
Collateral 50 15%
Unverifiable information 38 11%
Incomplete application 28 8%
Other 18 5%
Insufficient cash 4 1%

Apache County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202390233932.5%7.13%$135,000
20241,05443233.0%6.99%$155,000
20251,13345929.4%6.88%$175,000

Frequently asked questions

29.4% of applications in Apache County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Arizona.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 233 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 51.5%.

The median mortgage application in Apache County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.