Largest lenders in Santa Cruz County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 161 | 129 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 97 | 58 | 29.9% | 6.81% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 71 | 53 | 9.9% | 6.25% |
| 4 | The Loan Store | B | 63 | 45 | 7.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Nova Financial & Investment | C | 61 | 44 | 21.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 60 | 24 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 50 | 29 | 4.0% | 6.24% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 49 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 47 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 42 | 23 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 39 | 19 | 23.1% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 39 | 6 | 5.1% | 9.12% |
| 13 | Moria Development | B | 34 | 25 | 2.9% | 6.81% |
| 14 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 33 | 14 | 24.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 19 | 15.6% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 31 | 8 | 12.9% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Vantage West | C | 30 | 13 | 23.3% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 26 | 4 | 46.2% | 6.24% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 7.83% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 5 | 70.8% | 8.75% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 23 | 11 | 30.4% | 7.13% |
| 23 | OneAZ Credit Union | D | 22 | 10 | 40.9% | 6.81% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 21 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.96% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 21 | 6 | 42.9% | 8.15% |
Best approval odds in Santa Cruz County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Pacific Mortgage | 137 | 5.8% |
| 2 | The Loan Store | 57 | 8.8% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 61 | 11.5% |
| 4 | Nova Financial & Investment | 57 | 22.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 90 | 32.2% |
What Santa Cruz County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Santa Cruz County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,347 | 686 | 20.7% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 1,484 | 767 | 19.8% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,802 | 956 | 18.2% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Santa Cruz County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Arizona.
American Pacific Mortgage, with 161 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.0%.
The median mortgage application in Santa Cruz County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.