Pima County, Arizona · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Pima County, AZ: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

558 lenders acted on 40,438 mortgage applications for properties in Pima County in 2025. 15.4% were denied (Arizona: 16.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.58%; median loan $245,000; median property value $365,000.

40kApplications
15.4%Denial ratestate 16.2%
6.58%Median ratestate 6.50%
$245,000Median loan
$365,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Pima County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Crosscountry Mortgage B 2,2191,413 3.5%6.58%
2 Nova Financial & Investment C 2,0071,418 12.9%6.49%
3 United Shore Financial Services B 1,9961,429 11.7%6.13%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 1,9121,344 19.4%6.88%
5 Vantage West C 1,685949 24.0%7.50%
6 Loandepot.Com D 1,392991 12.8%5.25%
7 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 1,332916 4.7%6.50%
8 Bank of America F 833310 32.5%6.24%
9 Freedom Mortgage B 739320 7.0%5.88%
10 Pennymac Loan Services C 728367 10.7%6.63%
11 Altitude Financial A 718561 0.8%6.63%
12 Guild Mortgage A 704497 3.0%6.63%
13 V.i.p. Mortgage B 696549 2.6%6.75%
14 Prosperity Home Mortgage A 682511 3.2%6.38%
15 Mortgage Research Center C 670258 21.2%6.13%
16 Newrez D 656219 17.5%6.25%
17 PIMA Federal Credit Union C 639401 16.6%8.00%
18 Dhi Mortgage Company B 625420 8.6%3.99%
19 American Pacific Mortgage C 618407 11.8%6.75%
20 Lennar Mortgage A 591496 10.3%3.99%
21 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 572370 11.7%6.50%
22 U.S. Bank D 558224 43.6%7.75%
23 Hughes Federal Credit Union D 516247 20.9%8.50%
24 OneAZ Credit Union D 500224 30.8%7.25%
25 Spring Eq D 497169 45.1%8.93%

Best approval odds in Pima County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Altitude Financial5731.1%
2Moria Development3111.6%
3Union Home Mortgage531.9%
4Coastal Community Bank3122.2%
5V.i.p. Mortgage5693.2%
6Guild Mortgage5593.8%
7Nations Lending1063.8%
8Prosperity Home Mortgage5364.1%
9Plains Commerce Bank944.3%
10T2 Financial1364.4%

What Pima County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 17,808 44% · 8.1% denied
Refinance 5,849 14% · 12.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 7,978 20% · 20.6% denied
Home improvement 3,620 9% · 26.7% denied
Other / HELOC 5,183 13% · 27.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 27,521 68% · 16.8% denied
FHA 7,368 18% · 14.4% denied
VA 5,532 14% · 10.0% denied
USDA / RHS 17 0% · 11.8% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 2,031 33%
Credit history 1,235 20%
Incomplete application 1,023 17%
Collateral 853 14%
Other 597 10%
Unverifiable information 225 4%
Insufficient cash 157 3%
Employment history 56 1%

Pima County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202334,18619,22017.1%6.75%$225,000
202438,06121,93716.5%6.75%$225,000
202540,43823,48315.4%6.58%$245,000

Frequently asked questions

15.4% of applications in Pima County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Arizona.

Crosscountry Mortgage, with 2,219 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.5%.

The median mortgage application in Pima County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.