Largest lenders in Gila County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 192 | 138 | 12.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Desert Financial Credit Union | B | 191 | 97 | 29.3% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 162 | 109 | 18.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 74 | 62 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 71 | 34 | 7.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 61 | 29 | 19.7% | 6.15% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 60 | 43 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 56 | 22 | 26.8% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 54 | 27 | 37.0% | 7.75% |
| 10 | Sun American Mortgage | B | 54 | 37 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 50 | 19 | 16.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 49 | 20 | 4.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Copper State Credit Union | D | 39 | 24 | 23.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 37 | 12 | 24.3% | 9.08% |
| 15 | The Loan Store | B | 35 | 22 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 34 | 24 | 14.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 32 | 23 | 6.3% | 6.93% |
| 18 | BMO Bank | F | 29 | 17 | 27.6% | 8.83% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 28 | 10 | 42.9% | 8.44% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 28 | 15 | 21.4% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 28 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 26 | 11 | 23.1% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Geneva Financial | C | 26 | 18 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 25 | 7 | 64.0% | 9.63% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 25 | 14 | 28.0% | 6.87% |
Best approval odds in Gila County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Pacific Mortgage | 62 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 52 | 7.7% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 165 | 13.9% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 141 | 21.3% |
| 5 | Desert Financial Credit Union | 170 | 32.9% |
| 6 | Zions Bancorporation | 54 | 37.0% |
What Gila County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gila County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,979 | 1,078 | 19.4% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 2,192 | 1,171 | 19.1% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 2,475 | 1,371 | 17.4% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Gila County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Arizona.
United Shore Financial Services, with 192 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.0%.
The median mortgage application in Gila County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.