Largest lenders in Navajo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 341 | 264 | 12.3% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 296 | 218 | 7.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 215 | 160 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 126 | 68 | 25.4% | 7.75% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 119 | 12 | 52.9% | 9.12% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 92 | 32 | 31.5% | 8.98% |
| 7 | Desert Financial Credit Union | B | 92 | 57 | 22.8% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 79 | 28 | 20.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 79 | 29 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 76 | 41 | 9.2% | 6.50% |
| 11 | The Loan Store | B | 75 | 55 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 73 | 45 | 9.6% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 60 | 38 | 1.7% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 58 | 24 | 10.3% | 6.56% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 53 | 17 | 60.4% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 53 | 35 | 9.4% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 47 | 23 | 27.7% | 7.13% |
| 18 | BMO Bank | F | 47 | 25 | 34.0% | 8.33% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 46 | 23 | 32.6% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 45 | 9 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Altitude Financial | A | 44 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 41 | 21 | 17.1% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Peak Residential Lending | B | 41 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 24 | CMG Mortgage | A | 40 | 24 | 7.5% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Arizona Central | D | 40 | 17 | 22.5% | 7.75% |
Best approval odds in Navajo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 184 | 4.4% |
| 2 | The Loan Store | 62 | 6.5% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 247 | 9.3% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 317 | 13.3% |
| 5 | American Pacific Mortgage | 52 | 13.5% |
| 6 | Zions Bancorporation | 125 | 25.6% |
| 7 | Desert Financial Credit Union | 82 | 25.6% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 65 | 44.6% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 77 | 81.8% |
What Navajo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Navajo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,139 | 1,646 | 20.8% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 3,443 | 1,915 | 18.8% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 3,870 | 2,176 | 16.5% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Navajo County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Arizona.
Rocket Mortgage, with 341 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.3%.
The median mortgage application in Navajo County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.