Largest lenders in Pinal County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,273 | 1,726 | 11.0% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,602 | 1,180 | 16.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,581 | 1,105 | 14.0% | 3.99% |
| 4 | Desert Financial Credit Union | B | 1,223 | 714 | 27.0% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,010 | 738 | 13.6% | 4.99% |
| 6 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 785 | 647 | 9.2% | 4.25% |
| 7 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 700 | 621 | 2.7% | 3.99% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 643 | 458 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 636 | 299 | 6.8% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 565 | 400 | 6.2% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 542 | 289 | 12.2% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 456 | 191 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 401 | 164 | 41.4% | 7.43% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 378 | 177 | 16.4% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 376 | 117 | 49.2% | 9.30% |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 374 | 134 | 44.1% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 361 | 241 | 3.1% | 6.58% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 349 | 148 | 27.5% | 7.75% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 342 | 140 | 43.9% | 7.55% |
| 20 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 325 | 255 | 9.9% | 5.63% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 288 | 103 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 273 | 197 | 8.4% | 4.99% |
| 23 | The Loan Store | B | 270 | 208 | 7.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 267 | 76 | 49.1% | 6.25% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 262 | 174 | 9.9% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Pinal County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | 97 | 1.0% |
| 2 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 80 | 1.3% |
| 3 | NFM | 137 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Clm Mortgage | 60 | 1.7% |
| 5 | Altitude Financial | 57 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Unnamed lender 254900YZ174H294JW398 | 103 | 1.9% |
| 7 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 172 | 2.3% |
| 8 | Geneva Financial | 191 | 2.6% |
| 9 | Velocio Mortgage | 640 | 3.0% |
| 10 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 92 | 3.3% |
What Pinal County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pinal County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 26,008 | 15,016 | 19.3% | 6.49% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 27,891 | 17,014 | 17.4% | 6.38% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 29,333 | 18,083 | 16.0% | 6.25% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Pinal County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Arizona.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,273 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.0%.
The median mortgage application in Pinal County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.