Mortgage Access · Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage Access in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Mortgage Access took 205 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #269 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 80.5% of them and denied 2.9% (3.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

205Applicationsin PA
3.5%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$315,000Median loanstate $155,000
$56MVolume31 counties

Mortgage Access in Pennsylvania vs the state

2.9%Denial rate-15.36 pts vs state
3.5%Decision denial rate-18.76 pts vs state
80.5%Origination rate+19.53 pts vs state
6.49%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.23Rate spread (pts)-0.01 pts vs state
$118kMedian applicant income
165Loans originated
6Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232151487.9%6.75%#260
20242021486.9%6.75%#265
20252051652.9%6.49%#269

What Mortgage Access lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 186 91% · 3.2% denied
Refinance 12 6% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 7 3% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 162 79% · 1.9% denied
FHA 33 16% · 6.1% denied
VA 8 4% · 12.5% denied
USDA / RHS 2 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 2 33%
Collateral 1 17%
Unverifiable information 1 17%
Credit history 1 17%
Insufficient cash 1 17%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Mortgage Access applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lehigh County 43363 7.0%
Northampton County 40360 0.0%
Delaware County 20171 5.0%
Philadelphia County 18110 0.0%
Chester County 15120 0.0%
Montgomery County 13121 7.7%
Carbon County 1171 9.1%
York County 530 0.0%
Pike County 430 0.0%
Monroe County 440 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 205 applications in 2025, of which 165 were originated and 6 denied.

2.9% of all applications, or 3.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Mortgage Access originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.49%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Mortgage Access's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology