Mortgage Access at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
71st5.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
72nd0.12 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
18th25.2%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
73rd1.68% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,323 | 1,474 | 4.3% | 6.3% | 6.75% | $531M |
| 2024 | 2,001 | 1,346 | 4.8% | 6.6% | 6.75% | $539M |
| 2025 | 2,260 | 1,578 | 4.0% | 5.3% | 6.49% | $673M |
What Mortgage Access lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 38 investment properties.
Why Mortgage Access denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 90 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Mortgage Access
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 30 | 11 | 45.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 343 | 253 | 7.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 621 | 446 | 5.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 838 | 597 | 4.3% |
| Over $250k | 422 | 266 | 3.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 41 | 30 | 6.3% |
| 25–34 | 582 | 441 | 3.7% |
| 35–44 | 712 | 476 | 5.3% |
| 45–54 | 522 | 351 | 7.1% |
| 55–64 | 275 | 187 | 5.9% |
| 65–74 | 86 | 64 | 3.0% |
| Over 74 | 42 | 29 | 9.4% |
Where Mortgage Access lends
39 states and 466 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | 852 | 593 | 4.9% | 6.63% | #71 |
| Pennsylvania | 205 | 165 | 2.9% | 6.49% | #269 |
| Texas | 160 | 120 | 0.6% | 6.38% | #458 |
| Virginia | 110 | 82 | 8.2% | 6.50% | #281 |
| Michigan | 109 | 62 | 3.7% | 6.49% | #262 |
| Maryland | 94 | 62 | 7.5% | 6.49% | #239 |
| Ohio | 57 | 27 | 3.5% | 6.63% | #392 |
| Tennessee | 54 | 32 | 3.7% | 6.19% | #402 |
| Idaho | 47 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #167 |
| New York | 46 | 30 | 15.2% | 6.63% | #340 |
| Illinois | 39 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #496 |
| Florida | 36 | 22 | 2.8% | 6.31% | #655 |
| Georgia | 35 | 20 | 2.9% | 6.31% | #498 |
| North Carolina | 34 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #452 |
| Oklahoma | 32 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #297 |
| Massachusetts | 31 | 19 | 3.2% | 6.25% | #374 |
| Minnesota | 28 | 20 | 3.6% | 6.25% | #347 |
| Kentucky | 27 | 21 | 3.7% | 6.38% | #320 |
| Colorado | 25 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #396 |
| Mississippi | 21 | 11 | 9.5% | 6.25% | #236 |
| Kansas | 20 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #297 |
| South Carolina | 20 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.43% | #448 |
| Indiana | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #472 |
| Louisiana | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #321 |
| Wisconsin | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.31% | #426 |
| California | 17 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #667 |
| Iowa | 17 | 12 | 11.8% | 6.49% | #309 |
| Alabama | 16 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #415 |
| Arkansas | 16 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #301 |
| Washington | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.19% | #423 |
| Connecticut | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.19% | #364 |
| Delaware | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #225 |
| West Virginia | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #268 |
| Maine | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #288 |
Frequently asked questions
Mortgage Access denied 5.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 71st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Mortgage Access gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 38.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Mortgage Access originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.12 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 92% of its applications were for home purchases, 8% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 85% conventional, 9% FHA, 6% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.