Mortgage lender · Rancho Cucamonga, CA · LEI 254900JH11ROOV921P96

ML Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

ML Mortgage earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 86th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.52 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 20th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.3kApplications2025
70.6%Originatedof applications
3.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$684MLoan volume21 states

ML Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.4%Denial rate (all applications)-15.55 pts vs national
3.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.45 pts vs national
70.6%Origination rate+12.58 pts vs national
22.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.52Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.26 pts vs national
$405,000Median loan amount
$12,193Median total loan costs
$129kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

86th3.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

20th0.52 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

25th22.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

24th3.01% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20237275548.7%9.7%6.88%$225M
20241,2228822.5%3.4%6.75%$375M
20252,2661,6002.4%3.1%6.63%$684M

What ML Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,610 71% · 2.1% denied
Refinance 274 12% · 1.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 380 17% · 4.7% denied
Other / HELOC 2 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,270 56% · 2.6% denied
FHA 821 36% · 2.2% denied
VA 171 8% · 2.3% denied
USDA / RHS 4 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 95 manufactured homes, 227 investment properties.

Why ML Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 55 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Incomplete application 17 31%
Debt-to-income ratio 17 31%
Collateral 9 16%
Unverifiable information 5 9%
Credit history 3 5%
Other 2 4%
Employment history 1 2%
Insufficient cash 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at ML Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k81364.6%
$50k – $100k5323824.1%
$100k – $150k7445641.5%
$150k – $250k5123583.8%
Over $250k2521605.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25101723.8%
25–346014502.3%
35–446224493.5%
45–544253012.7%
55–643282064.3%
65–74147902.9%
Over 7442325.6%

Where ML Mortgage lends

21 states and 150 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,7671,2592.3%6.63%#114
Nevada2021440.0%6.99%#105
Arizona79587.6%6.88%#266
Texas62421.6%6.50%#666
Washington422411.9%6.75%#311
Florida26160.0%6.56%#713
Hawaii12100.0%6.13%#163
Pennsylvania1190.0%7.25%#674
Indiana1070.0%7.88%#541
Tennessee10510.0%6.75%#633
Oregon970.0%6.63%#381
Colorado720.0%6.94%#566
Montana750.0%5.63%#214
Oklahoma540.0%6.63%#473
South Carolina510.0%5.88%#635

Frequently asked questions

ML Mortgage denied 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 86th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason ML Mortgage gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 30.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans ML Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.52 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 71% of its applications were for home purchases, 29% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 56% conventional, 36% FHA, 8% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with ML Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology