Mortgage lender · El Paso, TX · LEI 549300IV3BQZRSE82O16

Gecu review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Gecu earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 27.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 11th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.35 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 35th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.2kApplications2025
53.4%Originatedof applications
27.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$148MLoan volume3 states

Gecu at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.7%Denial rate (all applications)+2.68 pts vs national
27.6%Denial rate (decided applications)+5.03 pts vs national
53.4%Origination rate-4.68 pts vs national
20.1%Withdrawn by applicant
5.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
0.35Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.09 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$1,818Median total loan costs
$81kMedian applicant income
67%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

11th27.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

35th0.35 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

18th25.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

57th2.14% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,8731,49219.5%27.1%7.00%$167M
20242,6801,43922.3%29.1%6.75%$157M
20252,2361,19320.7%27.6%6.38%$148M

What Gecu lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 344 15% · 4.4% denied
Refinance 133 6% · 27.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 626 28% · 21.6% denied
Home improvement 865 39% · 22.3% denied
Other / HELOC 268 12% · 31.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,221 99% · 20.8% denied
FHA 9 0% · 0.0% denied
VA 6 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 96 investment properties.

Why Gecu denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 462 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 248 54%
Credit history 182 39%
Collateral 12 3%
Employment history 12 3%
Other 8 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Gecu

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k46617051.4%
$50k – $100k93252624.4%
$100k – $150k49028817.2%
$150k – $250k24615117.7%
Over $250k81467.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2520120.0%
25–3422811428.1%
35–4451830622.6%
45–5457731329.4%
55–6451025631.2%
65–7427813827.9%
Over 74934233.3%

Where Gecu lends

3 states and 36 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas2,1221,13621.0%6.38%#91
New Mexico1135615.0%6.50%#101

Frequently asked questions

Gecu denied 27.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 11th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Gecu gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 53.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Gecu originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.35 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 51% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Gecu. Data sources · Methodology