Go Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
85th3.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
30th0.37 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
50th16.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
36th2.61% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,742 | 2,200 | 11.2% | 14.2% | 6.63% | $620M |
| 2024 | 2,549 | 1,761 | 3.1% | 3.7% | 6.88% | $526M |
| 2025 | 2,233 | 1,623 | 2.7% | 3.2% | 6.63% | $563M |
What Go Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 6 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 161 investment properties.
Why Go Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 60 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Go Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 127 | 86 | 1.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 701 | 517 | 5.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 618 | 453 | 3.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 516 | 374 | 2.6% |
| Over $250k | 241 | 169 | 0.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 131 | 97 | 0.0% |
| 25–34 | 608 | 450 | 3.2% |
| 35–44 | 591 | 415 | 3.9% |
| 45–54 | 388 | 291 | 2.4% |
| 55–64 | 297 | 205 | 6.0% |
| 65–74 | 155 | 116 | 1.5% |
| Over 74 | 63 | 49 | 0.0% |
Where Go Mortgage lends
42 states and 417 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon | 431 | 329 | 1.6% | 6.63% | #72 |
| Ohio | 371 | 275 | 1.4% | 6.75% | #169 |
| Pennsylvania | 235 | 174 | 3.0% | 6.75% | #251 |
| South Carolina | 222 | 161 | 3.2% | 6.63% | #177 |
| California | 135 | 98 | 4.4% | 6.50% | #404 |
| Florida | 123 | 90 | 3.3% | 6.63% | #449 |
| Minnesota | 98 | 84 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #209 |
| Texas | 79 | 56 | 6.3% | 6.25% | #612 |
| Wisconsin | 72 | 43 | 4.2% | 6.63% | #295 |
| North Carolina | 52 | 34 | 1.9% | 6.31% | #397 |
| Arizona | 48 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #318 |
| Indiana | 45 | 33 | 2.2% | 6.63% | #361 |
| Virginia | 39 | 27 | 7.7% | 6.63% | #404 |
| Georgia | 34 | 27 | 2.9% | 6.25% | #506 |
| Maryland | 34 | 20 | 2.9% | 6.63% | #354 |
| Nevada | 33 | 26 | 9.1% | 6.75% | #241 |
| Massachusetts | 26 | 13 | 3.9% | 6.13% | #391 |
| New Jersey | 25 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #427 |
| Washington | 25 | 17 | 4.0% | 6.25% | #362 |
| Tennessee | 21 | 15 | 4.8% | 6.49% | #530 |
| Illinois | 14 | 7 | 7.1% | 6.63% | #643 |
| Colorado | 10 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.93% | #507 |
| Delaware | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.75% | #252 |
| Mississippi | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.99% | #294 |
| Connecticut | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #402 |
| Missouri | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #578 |
Frequently asked questions
Go Mortgage denied 3.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 85th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Go Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Go Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.37 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 82% of its applications were for home purchases, 9% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 9% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 72% conventional, 21% FHA, 6% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.