Mortgage lender · Saint Louis, MO · LEI 549300YDBNK66R6ZES34

Together Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Together Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 19.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 24th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.28 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 45th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.3kApplications2025
65.9%Originatedof applications
19.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$320MLoan volume38 states

Together Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.2%Denial rate (all applications)-1.76 pts vs national
19.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-3.24 pts vs national
65.9%Origination rate+7.91 pts vs national
13.7%Withdrawn by applicant
2.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.28Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.03 pts vs national
$125,000Median loan amount
$3,099Median total loan costs
$117kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

24th19.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

45th0.28 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

53rd16.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

42nd2.48% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,2391,30222.7%27.9%6.63%$210M
20242,1951,38715.4%19.6%7.75%$254M
20252,2871,50816.2%19.4%7.25%$320M

What Together Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 706 31% · 8.6% denied
Refinance 446 20% · 15.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 143 6% · 15.4% denied
Home improvement 574 25% · 20.2% denied
Other / HELOC 418 18% · 24.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,260 99% · 16.2% denied
FHA 27 1% · 14.8% denied

Also: 1,018 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 7 manufactured homes, 102 investment properties.

Why Together Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 371 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 122 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 122 33%
Other 40 11%
Incomplete application 39 11%
Collateral 31 8%
Unverifiable information 6 2%
Insufficient cash 5 1%
Employment history 5 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Together Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2029540.7%
$50k – $100k68541623.8%
$100k – $150k60243015.0%
$150k – $250k48634213.8%
Over $250k25817315.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25422516.7%
25–3437023117.0%
35–4453636118.8%
45–5450433520.6%
55–6443027622.0%
65–7425517318.8%
Over 74995626.8%

Where Together Credit Union lends

38 states and 220 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Missouri1,7331,18315.2%7.25%#32
Illinois1459116.6%7.50%#298
Florida874324.1%7.50%#511
Texas612326.2%6.50%#668
Ohio503322.0%7.50%#410
Georgia341820.6%7.44%#499
California331733.3%7.50%#576
Colorado221418.2%8.00%#408
New York16120.0%7.13%#428
New Jersey15116.7%7.50%#486
Virginia151213.3%8.25%#530
North Carolina1179.1%6.13%#608
New Hampshire860.0%7.75%#280
Nevada6333.3%8.00%#357
Alabama5320.0%6.00%#572
Tennessee5320.0%7.50%#738

Frequently asked questions

Together Credit Union denied 19.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 24th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Together Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 32.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Together Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.28 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 31% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 43% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Together Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology