C & F Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
85th3.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
45th0.28 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
52nd16.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
63rd2.03% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,899 | 1,519 | 2.8% | 3.4% | 6.63% | $448M |
| 2024 | 1,939 | 1,539 | 2.8% | 3.4% | 6.75% | $488M |
| 2025 | 2,298 | 1,845 | 2.7% | 3.2% | 6.50% | $610M |
What C & F Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 67 manufactured homes, 84 investment properties.
Why C & F Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 61 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at C & F Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 129 | 99 | 9.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 884 | 722 | 4.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 581 | 471 | 2.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 423 | 330 | 0.9% |
| Over $250k | 249 | 201 | 1.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 192 | 162 | 3.6% |
| 25–34 | 709 | 584 | 2.3% |
| 35–44 | 540 | 439 | 3.3% |
| 45–54 | 372 | 288 | 5.2% |
| 55–64 | 270 | 211 | 2.8% |
| 65–74 | 172 | 131 | 2.2% |
| Over 74 | 43 | 30 | 3.2% |
Where C & F Mortgage lends
13 states and 221 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 1,859 | 1,514 | 2.2% | 6.50% | #45 |
| North Carolina | 269 | 198 | 3.7% | 6.50% | #207 |
| West Virginia | 62 | 52 | 4.8% | 6.50% | #122 |
| Maryland | 43 | 34 | 2.3% | 6.75% | #332 |
| South Carolina | 23 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #425 |
| Florida | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.56% | #892 |
| Mississippi | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.00% | #283 |
| Georgia | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #730 |
Frequently asked questions
C & F Mortgage denied 3.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 85th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason C & F Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans C & F Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.28 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 88% of its applications were for home purchases, 12% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 67% conventional, 22% FHA, 9% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.