Mid-Continent Funding · Pennsylvania · 2025

Mid-Continent Funding in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Mid-Continent Funding took 27 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #565 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 66.7% of them and denied 7.4% (8.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

27Applicationsin PA
8.7%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.69%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $155,000
$5.0MVolume16 counties

Mid-Continent Funding in Pennsylvania vs the state

7.4%Denial rate-10.88 pts vs state
8.7%Decision denial rate-13.51 pts vs state
66.7%Origination rate+5.71 pts vs state
6.69%Median rate+0.06 pts vs state
0.18Rate spread (pts)-0.06 pts vs state
$92kMedian applicant income
18Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202369415.8%6.63%#428
2024804410.0%6.25%#406
202527187.4%6.69%#565

What Mid-Continent Funding lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 17 63% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 3 11% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 7 26% · 28.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1 4% · 0.0% denied
FHA 1 4% · 100.0% denied
VA 25 93% · 4.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Collateral 2 100%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Mid-Continent Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allegheny County 430 0.0%
Dauphin County 420 0.0%
Westmoreland County 311 33.3%
Washington County 220 0.0%
York County 210 0.0%
Warren County 101 100.0%
Beaver County 100 0.0%
Chester County 110 0.0%
Cumberland County 110 0.0%
Monroe County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 27 applications in 2025, of which 18 were originated and 2 denied.

7.4% of all applications, or 8.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Mid-Continent Funding originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.69%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Mid-Continent Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology