Mortgage lender · Columbia, · LEI 549300NN0PRX3I4QGG46

Mid-Continent Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mid-Continent Funding earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 8.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 55th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.08 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 75th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.6kApplications2025
55.9%Originatedof applications
8.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$273MLoan volume25 states

Mid-Continent Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.6%Denial rate (all applications)-11.40 pts vs national
8.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-13.69 pts vs national
55.9%Origination rate-2.16 pts vs national
21.1%Withdrawn by applicant
5.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.08Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.17 pts vs national
$275,000Median loan amount
$7,404Median total loan costs
$83kMedian applicant income
100%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

55th8.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

75th0.08 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

17th26.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

33rd2.69% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,4478097.7%10.8%6.38%$227M
20241,4758976.4%8.9%6.13%$269M
20251,6279096.6%8.9%6.50%$273M

What Mid-Continent Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 960 59% · 6.6% denied
Refinance 251 15% · 2.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 416 26% · 9.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 100 6% · 14.0% denied
FHA 62 4% · 19.4% denied
VA 1,465 90% · 5.5% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 122 manufactured homes, 9 investment properties.

Why Mid-Continent Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 107 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 42 39%
Incomplete application 19 18%
Credit history 18 17%
Debt-to-income ratio 17 16%
Insufficient cash 6 6%
Unverifiable information 3 3%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 1%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mid-Continent Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1919818.9%
$50k – $100k7114469.2%
$100k – $150k3342006.6%
$150k – $250k129718.1%
Over $250k281210.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2581573.0%
25–342261426.3%
35–442721698.2%
45–5422313013.2%
55–642911568.8%
65–7431014411.7%
Over 742231116.3%

Where Mid-Continent Funding lends

25 states and 548 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Florida4632467.8%6.50%#249
North Carolina2331383.9%6.50%#219
Georgia1811085.0%6.50%#257
Texas167893.6%6.50%#451
Virginia94527.5%6.63%#294
South Carolina67367.5%6.50%#303
Missouri653910.8%6.38%#319
Indiana633511.1%6.50%#324
Alabama50306.0%6.75%#315
Tennessee29176.9%6.13%#488
Ohio27147.4%6.19%#483
Pennsylvania27187.4%6.69%#565
Washington22140.0%6.50%#376
Illinois21119.5%6.50%#587
Arkansas1895.6%6.63%#294
Colorado16110.0%5.88%#446
Mississippi1596.7%6.50%#259
Minnesota14414.3%6.56%#423
Wisconsin11445.5%6.38%#484
Maryland970.0%5.99%#481
Kansas750.0%5.99%#381
New Mexico630.0%6.49%#304

Frequently asked questions

Mid-Continent Funding denied 8.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 55th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mid-Continent Funding gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 39.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mid-Continent Funding originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.08 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 59% of its applications were for home purchases, 41% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 6% conventional, 4% FHA, 90% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mid-Continent Funding. Data sources · Methodology