NJ Lenders at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
72nd5.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
76th0.08 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
46th17.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
85th1.37% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,005 | 3,510 | 5.0% | 6.5% | 6.50% | $1.5B |
| 2024 | 4,056 | 3,076 | 4.1% | 5.0% | 6.62% | $1.5B |
| 2025 | 1,622 | 1,212 | 4.3% | 5.2% | 6.63% | $637M |
What NJ Lenders lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 125 investment properties.
Why NJ Lenders denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 69 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at NJ Lenders
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 255 | 180 | 8.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 380 | 293 | 7.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 527 | 396 | 3.2% |
| Over $250k | 438 | 329 | 3.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 29 | 22 | 8.0% |
| 25–34 | 531 | 409 | 3.0% |
| 35–44 | 503 | 369 | 4.2% |
| 45–54 | 260 | 195 | 8.1% |
| 55–64 | 201 | 142 | 9.0% |
| 65–74 | 70 | 54 | 4.9% |
| Over 74 | 28 | 21 | 4.6% |
Where NJ Lenders lends
21 states and 137 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | 1,098 | 840 | 3.0% | 6.63% | #62 |
| New York | 259 | 180 | 7.3% | 6.63% | #187 |
| Florida | 107 | 80 | 5.6% | 6.50% | #472 |
| Pennsylvania | 58 | 38 | 6.9% | 6.88% | #467 |
| Georgia | 38 | 28 | 7.9% | 6.38% | #480 |
| Connecticut | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.88% | #360 |
| North Carolina | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #611 |
| Maryland | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #530 |
| South Carolina | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #658 |
| Texas | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #1,099 |
Frequently asked questions
NJ Lenders denied 5.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 72nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason NJ Lenders gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 31.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans NJ Lenders originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.08 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 83% of its applications were for home purchases, 17% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 84% conventional, 13% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.