Hartford Funding · Pennsylvania · 2025

Hartford Funding in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Hartford Funding took 22 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #591 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 54.6% of them and denied 4.6% (6.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

22Applicationsin PA
6.3%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.37%Median ratestate 6.63%
$265,000Median loanstate $155,000
$3.7MVolume11 counties

Hartford Funding in Pennsylvania vs the state

4.6%Denial rate-13.74 pts vs state
6.3%Decision denial rate-15.96 pts vs state
54.6%Origination rate-6.41 pts vs state
7.37%Median rate+0.75 pts vs state
1.31Rate spread (pts)+1.07 pts vs state
$132kMedian applicant income
12Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023241312.5%7.75%#579
2024281521.4%7.50%#564
202522124.6%7.37%#591

What Hartford Funding lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 10 45% · 10.0% denied
Refinance 1 5% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 11 50% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 18 82% · 5.6% denied
FHA 4 18% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 1 100%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Hartford Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Monroe County 520 0.0%
Philadelphia County 320 0.0%
Lackawanna County 320 0.0%
Wayne County 330 0.0%
Northampton County 211 50.0%
Allegheny County 100 0.0%
Beaver County 100 0.0%
Washington County 100 0.0%
Delaware County 100 0.0%
Lancaster County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 22 applications in 2025, of which 12 were originated and 1 denied.

4.6% of all applications, or 6.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Hartford Funding originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.37%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Hartford Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology