Hartford Funding at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
38th12.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
18th0.73 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
25th18.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
26th2.69% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 622 | 311 | 10.8% | 15.1% | 7.13% | $139M |
| 2024 | 789 | 476 | 8.9% | 10.9% | 7.00% | $233M |
| 2025 | 956 | 539 | 10.3% | 12.5% | 6.88% | $273M |
What Hartford Funding lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 18 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 288 investment properties.
Why Hartford Funding denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 98 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Hartford Funding
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 47 | 8 | 23.5% |
| $50k – $100k | 112 | 61 | 14.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 168 | 93 | 18.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 215 | 135 | 10.7% |
| Over $250k | 180 | 115 | 8.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 24 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 25–34 | 207 | 125 | 10.3% |
| 35–44 | 228 | 136 | 13.0% |
| 45–54 | 219 | 119 | 12.0% |
| 55–64 | 171 | 92 | 15.9% |
| 65–74 | 77 | 38 | 3.9% |
| Over 74 | 30 | 17 | 16.7% |
Where Hartford Funding lends
28 states and 155 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 592 | 339 | 10.5% | 6.88% | #122 |
| Florida | 124 | 72 | 9.7% | 7.25% | #447 |
| New Jersey | 57 | 24 | 5.3% | 6.94% | #338 |
| Maryland | 45 | 28 | 8.9% | 6.56% | #328 |
| Pennsylvania | 22 | 12 | 4.6% | 7.37% | #591 |
| Connecticut | 17 | 9 | 11.8% | 7.25% | #318 |
| Illinois | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #626 |
| North Carolina | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.75% | #619 |
| South Carolina | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.63% | #529 |
| Texas | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.81% | #966 |
| Georgia | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.25% | #706 |
| California | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.76% | #807 |
| Vermont | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.13% | #152 |
Frequently asked questions
Hartford Funding denied 12.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 38th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Hartford Funding gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 34.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Hartford Funding originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.73 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 55% of its applications were for home purchases, 45% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 80% conventional, 18% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.