Augusta Financial at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
97th0.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
48th0.29 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
9th25.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
69th1.42% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 719 | 549 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.63% | $305M |
| 2024 | 830 | 587 | 1.0% | 1.3% | 6.63% | $348M |
| 2025 | 956 | 705 | 0.3% | 0.4% | 6.63% | $419M |
What Augusta Financial lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 18 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 98 investment properties.
Why Augusta Financial denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 3 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Augusta Financial
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 65 | 49 | 0.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 190 | 142 | 0.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 303 | 231 | 0.0% |
| Over $250k | 241 | 179 | 0.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 197 | 149 | 0.0% |
| 35–44 | 248 | 196 | 0.5% |
| 45–54 | 204 | 141 | 0.7% |
| 55–64 | 151 | 100 | 1.0% |
| 65–74 | 101 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Over 74 | 40 | 33 | 0.0% |
Where Augusta Financial lends
10 states and 55 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 911 | 674 | 0.3% | 6.63% | #186 |
| Texas | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.13% | #947 |
| Arizona | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.12% | #509 |
| Tennessee | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #667 |
| Colorado | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.12% | #577 |
Frequently asked questions
Augusta Financial denied 0.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 97th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Augusta Financial gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 66.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Augusta Financial originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 63% of its applications were for home purchases, 36% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 79% conventional, 15% FHA, 6% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.