Genisys Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Genisys Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Genisys Credit Union took 71 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #430 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 54.9% of them and denied 11.3% (16.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

71Applicationsin PA
16.0%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$245,000Median loanstate $155,000
$17MVolume17 counties

Genisys Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

11.3%Denial rate-7.02 pts vs state
16.0%Decision denial rate-6.21 pts vs state
54.9%Origination rate-6.03 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.06Rate spread (pts)-0.18 pts vs state
$150kMedian applicant income
39Loans originated
8Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023592817.0%8.00%#453
2024522611.5%7.75%#473
2025713911.3%6.50%#430

What Genisys Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 34 48% · 2.9% denied
Refinance 6 8% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 2 3% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 15 21% · 20.0% denied
Other / HELOC 14 20% · 28.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 71 100% · 11.3% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 4 50%
Incomplete application 2 25%
Credit history 1 13%
Collateral 1 13%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Genisys Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Montgomery County 18112 11.1%
Chester County 960 0.0%
Philadelphia County 831 12.5%
Allegheny County 750 0.0%
Delaware County 621 16.7%
Bucks County 430 0.0%
Lehigh County 421 25.0%
Dauphin County 311 33.3%
Washington County 311 33.3%
Crawford County 210 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 71 applications in 2025, of which 39 were originated and 8 denied.

11.3% of all applications, or 16.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Genisys Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Genisys Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology